Menu menu

Privacy Policy

VENGENT AUSTRALIA PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy Statement sets out the policy of Vengent and our franchisees with respect to the way in which we obtain, use and disclose information about you, including through our website at www.vengent.com.au. We adopt and are bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 ("the Act").

We are committed to providing a high level of privacy in relation to all Personal Information that is collected by us.

This Privacy Policy Statement applies to us and each of our franchisees, but not to other companies, organizations or websites to which we or our franchisees are linked.

For the sake of clarity, this Privacy Policy Statement covers Personal Information collected and used by us or our franchisees (even where not specifically stated) in relation to any of the following:

Our franchisees or prospective franchisees;

Prospective or actual vendors, purchasers, landlords and tenants of ours or our franchisees;

Our prospective or actual suppliers or those of our franchisees;
Our employees, agents, recommended agents or independent contractors engaged by us or any of our franchisees or any person who applies to become such an employee, agent or independent contractor.

Your Consent

You consent to your Personal Information being used in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement by any one or more of the following:

By communicating with us or by continuing to request our services or those of our franchisee, including but not limited to by attending an open for inspection, making enquiries via email or phone; and/or
By visiting our website and participating in an on-line inquiry.
What Personal Information do we collect from you?

The types of information generally collected by us may differ, depending on whether you are or would like to become a franchisee, vendor, purchaser, landlord, tenant, supplier, employee, agent or independent contractor.

Generally, the type of Personal Information collected by us includes your name, address, mobile and telephone numbers, fax number and e-mail address. If applicable we may also require details of your company's ABN and/or ACN, financial information including bank account and credit card details, profit and loss statements, balance sheets, your employer and occupation details and title and mortgage details of any relevant property.

If you do not provide us with the Personal Information that we require, we may be unable to carry out the services requested by you. How do we collect your Personal Information?
Personal Information may be collected as follows:
When you make a general or specific telephone enquiry;
When you engage us or discuss engaging us to provide services or advice to you;
When you negotiate with us in respect of purchasing or renting a property;
When you provide your details to us at an "open for inspection" property or an auction;
When you provide to us or we collect your business card;
When you visit our website and complete an on line enquiry or a registration form for the purpose of accessing certain services on that website;

When you send an email to us;

From third parties such as credit reporting agencies;
From publicly available sources of information; and
Any other collection of or incidental or directly or indirectly related to the services we may be able to provide to you.
Through our website, we can only obtain such information if you send an e-mail message and complete an on-line inquiry.
When you look at our website, we may make a record of your visit. The following information may be logged for statistical purposes: -
Your Internet protocol (IP) address;
The date and time of your visit to the site;
The pages you have accessed and documents downloaded; and
The type of browser you were using.
Any such statistical analysis does not identify you.
How do we use your Personal Information and to whom may it be disclosed?

Any Personal Information that we collect will be used and disclosed by us so that we can provide you with the services that you have requested or otherwise to enable us to carry out our functions as professional real estate agents, including at any time selling our real estate business.

You specifically authorise that the following disclosures of your Personal Information may be made by us:

Disclosures of or incidental to promotion and marketing to you of our services or those of our business partners or affiliates and/or seeking potential clients.

Disclosures to media organisations, on the internet, to potential buyers or to existing or potential clients, to property inspection consultants, to owners corporations, to government and statutory bodies, financial institutions or financial products and services providers.

Disclosures to third party consultants who may from time to time manage our database or computer system

Disclosures to potential tenants, to trades people and to other sources of or incidental to acting for a landlord

Disclosures to the landlord, referees, other agents and third party operators of tenancy reference databases particularly where a tenant has failed to comply with any contractual obligations specified in the relevant
tenancy agreement and to other sources necessary to identify and evaluate a potential tenant

Disclosures as required by law or as permitted by the Act
Any other disclosure of or incidental to our carrying out our functions as professional real estate agents including at any stage negotiating a sale of our business.

In relation to the Personal Information of franchisees, the purposes include those mentioned above and also the following: conducting appropriate credit checks;
verifying information required under any franchise agreement, including by accessing and assessing information received from suppliers, referees, insurers, banks, or any other entity;
to conduct checks for compliance with the franchise agreement and relevant law;
providing franchisee support; and all other things of or incidental to carrying out our role as a franchisor.

You acknowledge, where we and/or our franchisees reasonably determine it to be appropriate, we and/or our franchisees may add such of your Personal Information including your name, address, mobile and telephone numbers, facsimile number and e-mail address to our database or databases of our franchisees or any of our related companies. The databases will be used for ongoing marketing and sales related purposes or to advise you of the other services we, our franchisees or our business partners or affiliates can offer. If we or our franchisees elect to retain such Personal Information, you have our commitment, and theirs, to your privacy.

The type of marketing and sales activities that we and our franchisees undertake includes forwarding material to you so that you are kept updated in relation to various property related issues or other services we and our franchisees can offer you. If at any time you do not wish to continue receiving this information, we and our franchisees provide an "opt-out" procedure in each communication to you.

Neither we nor our franchisees will rent, sell or otherwise disclose your Personal Information to any other company or organization, without your prior consent where that consent is required by law. You do, however, consent to our use and disclosure of your Personal Information of or incidental to a sale of our business or of the business of our franchisees to a third party or where we or our franchisees outsource duties, including database management to an external service provider for purposes of rendering the required services.

When emailing or providing Personal Information or us or our franchisees via our website, please be aware that there are risks involved in transmitting such information across the Internet. Our website contains links to other websites. We have no control over and take no responsibility for the privacy practices employed at other websites.

We have secured our website using industry standard technology. However, we cannot provide any guarantee with respect to the security of your Personal Information and we will not be liable for any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information due to the website being linked to the Internet.

What to do if you don't want to receive future mail outs?

In each direct marketing communication that you receive from us we will endeavour to attach simple instructions on how you can immediately unsubscribe from our mailing list. In any event, you can opt out from receiving direct marketing material by e-mailing us and asking to be removed from the mailing list. Alternatively, you can fax or mail a request asking for deletion. Contact details are set out below. There is no fee for such deletion.

Access to Your Personal Information

If you wish to view or amend the Personal Information we hold about you, please send your request by e-mail, mail or fax to our head office. All relevant contact details are at the end of this Privacy Policy Statement. A fee may apply for such access. If we deny your request for access, we will let you know why.

Security

We use all reasonable endeavours to secure any Personal Information that we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date. Your Personal Information is stored behind industry standard firewalls and where applicable, protected by user names and passwords.

Changes To The Statement

From time to time we may decide to amend or update this Privacy Policy Statement. When this occurs, we will post any changes on the website. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy Statement so that you remain informed as to how we are protecting your Personal Information.
We welcome your questions and comments regarding this Privacy Policy Statement. If you have any suggestions as to how we may improve our Privacy Policy Statement, or if you are of the view we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy Statement, please let us know.

COMPLAINTS

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact our head office.

Head office:

a: Suite 3 165 Sailors Bay Road NSW Northbridge 2063
t: 1300 557 969
f: 02 9439 2157
e: admin@vengent.com.au

794 people have visited the site in the last 24 hrs.
25 people have been connected with leading agents, in the last 24hrs.

Selling Your Home?
Leasing Your Investment?

Get your FREE report today.
Discover the best agents in your area.


Get Started Here...

Postcode:  
Bedrooms:
Bathrooms:
Parking:

  • Testimonials

    Vengent helped us achieve $33,000 more for our home than what our first agent was quoting. Thanks Vengent, I'm telling everyone I know.


    -Darren & Michelle S from
    Hawthorne,QLD

  • Testimonials

    Thanks Vengent, what a service, James our agent was brilliant. A++


    -Alan & Rebecca B from
    Northcote,VIC

  • Testimonials

    So happy we found you. We sold our last house 28 years ago so we didn't know where to start really. Marcus and everyone at Vengent have been so helpful and Adrian our agent was fantastic from start to finish. Thank you so much Vengent.


    -Dennis & Mary S from
    Mosman,NSW

  • Testimonials

    Thanks for the awesome recommendation, I had met two agents before contacting you. Then on your advice I met another agent who blew the others away, hands down. Thanks so much Vengent!


    -Luke K from
    Chain Valley Bay,NSW

Vengent Australia

or







*Please note: Your details are not shared with Real Estate Agents without your permission.